A list of Jewish Belarusan victims of Stalin's purges

Notes

Keroor, a Jewish organization in Russian, has assembled a list of 2,193 Jewish victims of Stalin's purges. Vitaly Charny has picked out the names of 563 victims who seem to have been born in Belarus. The original, complete, Russian list is at:

Keroor site

If you use this database and find a relative here, please compensate me by speaking up for privacy rights. Send an email to administrators at JewishGen. Object to the JewishGen policy requiring that all participants to the JewishGen discussion group and mailing lists give their full names and locations in posts. The JewishGen administrators mean well. They simply want to make life easier for genealogists. But how many JewishGen participants really understand that their posts will be stored for years at Deja.com and other public Usenet archives?

Susan King, president of JewishGen

WARNING: Please set your browser window to at least 75 characters across before viewing this list, or the columns might get tangled up in a horrible knot.

Family Name    First Name    Patronymic    Born  Birthplace

Abugov         Mikhail       Zakharovich   1901  Bikov
Averbukh       Vladimir      Borisovich    1889  Berezino
Averbukh       Lejb          Moiseevich    1877  Gorodok Vitebskoj gub.
Avinovitskij   Yakov         Lazarevich    1897  Vilno
Agrachev       Ilya          Borisovich    1890  Vitebsk
Agrest         Yakov         Moiseevich    1892  Mogilev
Ajzenshtadt    Borukh        Iosifovich    1890  Borisov
Ajzenshtadt    Efrem         Grigorevich   1901  Parichi
Ajnshejn       Erukhim       Gershevich    1892  Derechin Grodnenskoj gub.
Akselrod       Moisej        Markovich     1898  Smolensk
Alejnikov      Grigorij      Ilich         1891  Chernevichi Igumenskogo
Aluf           Khatskel      Shmujlovich   1885  Polotsk
Almut          Mikhail       Osipovich     1905  Brest-Litovsk
Alperovich     Evgenij       Markovich     1888  Shklov
Alterman       Neukh         Zalmanov-     1868  Druya
                             Shlemov
Altshuler      Naum          Markovich     1882  Golovshchini 
                                                 Mogilevskoj gub.
Altshuler      Grigorij      Minaevich     1893  Krichev
Altshuller     Grigorij      Lvovich       1903  Chernikov
Andres         Abram         Moiseevich    1896  Grodno
Aranovich      Maksim        Isaakovich    1907  Vilno
Arlyuk         Genrikh       Davidovich    1893  Vilno
Arlyuk         Efim          Izrailevich   1901  Vilno
Aron           David         Efimovich     1891  Lyutsin Vitebskoj gub.
Artemev        Emmanuil      Arkadevich    1900  Minsk
Babushkin      Natan         Vladimirovich 1901  Gomel
Babushkin      Mark          Abramovich    1902  Sosnitsi Chernigovskoj
oblasti
Bakshanskij    Lev           Davidovich    1902  Slonim
  (Bankshtanki
Bankin         Natan         Semenovich    1898  Smolensk
Baraks         Natan         Markovich     1898  Brest-Litovsk
Bargaftik      Isaak         Markovich     1900  Lyutsin Vitebskoj gub.
Baron          Gdalij        Moiseevich    1895  Dvinsk
Barshchevskij  David         Yakovlevich   1906  Belostok
Basov          Gennadij      Aleksandrovich1897  Bobrujsk
Bezentsvej     Semen         Aronovich     1881  Khalg Gomelskogo uezda
Belenkij       Boris         Mikhajlovich  1892  Polotsk
Belenkij       Grigorij      Yakovlevich   1895  Sverzhen Mogilevskogo r-na
Belenkij       Abram         Yakovlevich   1882  Sverzhen 
                                                 Rogachevskogo uezda
                                                 Mogilevskoj gub.
Belskij-Mints  Maksim        Natanovich    1898  Ripin Polotskoj gub.
Berger         Gennadij      Sevelevich    1900  Zhukov-Borok Minskoj gub. 
Bereznitskij   Yakov         Lvovich       1894  Volkovisk
Berkovich      Menakhem      Ruvimovich    1895  Dvinsk
Berlin         Lev           Zalmanovich   1926  Vitebsk
Berman         Ber           Iosifovich    1905  Dvinsk
Bernatskij     Vladimir      Abramovich    1891  Brest-Litovsk
Biber          Menashe       Berkovich     1899  Krinki Grodnenskoj gub.
Birman         Yakov         Samojlovich   1904  Polotsk
Blokh          Veniamin      Konstantinovic1896  Vilno
Blyakher       Abram         Lejzerovich   1894  Pruzhani
Blyakhov       Yakov         Ruvimovich    1900  Polotsk
Bogdanov       Aleksandr     Abramovich    1891  Gomel
Bogin          Khatskel      Meerovich     1901  Minsk
Bolotin        Zakhar        Samuilovich   1895  Shumyachi Mogilevskoj gub.
Borisov        Boris         Aleksandrovich1903  Vitebsk
Borisov-Viner  Boris         Davidovich    1891  Sherstin Gomelskoj obl.
Boyarskij      Boris         Solomonovich  1894  Vidzi Kovenskoj gub.
Boyarskij-     Yakov         Iosifovich    1890  Smorgon
  Shimshelevic
Bragin         Abram         Grigorevich   1893  Krasnopole
Braude         Vladimir      Davidovich    1896  Orsha
Breslav        Boris         Abramovich    1882  Mikulino Orshanskogo uezda 
                                                 Mogilevskoj gub.
Breslavskij    Moisej        Isaakovich    1902  Grodno
Briskin        Aleksandr     Mikhajlovich  1894  Mstislavl
Brodov         Evel          Lvovich       1894  Bujnichak Mogilevskoj gub.
Brojde         Solomon       Askarovich    1892  Kiev
Brojdes        Ilya          Moiseevich    1910  Vilno
Bruk           Veniamin      Semenovich    1892  Orsha
Burov          Mikhail       Borisovich    1899  Novo-Belitsi Gomelskoj obl
Bussel         Mikhail       Kharitonovich 1897  Baranovichi
Bukhartsev     Dmitrij       Pavlovich     1898  Dvinsk
Bikhovskij     Yurij         Naumovich     1920  Vitebsk
Bikhovskij     Osip          Efimovich     1891  Kiev
Vajnshtejn     Meer          Berkovich     1906  Brest-Litovsk
Vajsman        Abram         Isaakovich    1902  Gomel
Valk           Roman         Fadeevich     1890  Vilno
Vandpolyak     Veniamin      Yakovlevich   1894  Peski Volkoviskogo uezda 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Vargaftik      Isaak         Markovich     1900  Lyutsin Vitebskoj gub.
Vasilkovskij   Lev           Efimovich     1906  Belostok
Vejn           Solomon       Arkadevich    1880  Lida
Vejnshtok      Yakov         Markovich     1899  Savniki Rezhitskogo uezda 
                                                 Vitebskoj gub.
Vejs           David         Lazarevich    1878  Indura
Vejtser        Izrail        Yakovlevich   1889  Druya
Vejtsman       Samuil        Evzarovich    1881  Motol Grodnenskoj gub.
Vinik-         Yakov         Lazarevich    1902  Belostok
  Kogan-
  Vasilyuk
Vishnyak       Samuil        Isidorovich   1878  Vitebsk
Vladimirov     Mikhail       Yakovlevich   1897  Bobrujsk
Vovsi          Grigorij      Petrovich     1899  Baranovichi
Vogman         Mikhail       Moiseevich    1913  Slonim
Volin          Lev           Lazarevich    1887  Minsk 
                                                 (po drugim dannim
                                                 Molodechno)
Volovich       Abram         Davidovich    1902  Dvinsk
Volinets       Efim          Abramovich    1888  Pinsk
Volpe          Abram         Mironovich    1895  Vilno
Volf           Yulij         Isidorovich   1898  Tsekhanovets 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Volf           Moisej        Mikhajlovich  1880  Shklov
Vorobejchik    Efim          Lvovich       1905  Sukhoj Bor Polotskogo r-na
Vugman         Samuil        Yulevich      1897  Vilno
Vyazmenskij    Lev           Pejsakhovich  1901  Velizh
Gazarkh        Lazar         Grigorevich   1896  Polotsk
Gaj            Yakov         Grigorevich   1905  Minsk
Gajsinovich    Samuil        Evseevich     1903  Bobrujsk
Gajster        Semen         Izrailevich   1901  Bobrujsk
Galperin       SHmul         Khajmovich    1897  Belostok
Gantman        Bentsion      Natanovich    1899  Bologa Igumenskogo uezda
Gvirts         Serafima      Solomonovna   1906  Rechitsa
Gvozdin        Konstantitn   Yurevich      1909  Samotesvich
                                                 Kostyukovicheskogo
Gelfman        Moisej        Markovich     1900  Minsk
Gendin         Semen         Grigorevich   1902  Dvinsk
Gendler        Gidal         Gershevich    1886  Belostok
Genkin         Efim          Borisovich    1896  Lyadi Goretskogo uezda
Gerish         Grigorij      Moiseevich    1895  Pruzhani
Germajze       Boris         Zinovevich    1904  Stolptsi
Geronimus      Iosif         Borisovich    1892  Mogilev
Gertsovich     Lev           Borisovich    1906  Seliba Berezinskogo r-na
Gerchikov      Mikhail       Grigorevich   1895  Poddobryanka Mogilev. gub.
Getsov         Semen         Aronovich     1883  Slutsk
Gilinskij      Abram         Lazarevich    1897  Dvinsk
Gilodo         Khatskel      Rafailovich   1881  Mstislavl
Gindin         Genrikh       Yakovlevich   1901  Mogilev
Gindin-        Yakov         Isaakovich    1891  Minsk
  Ginzburg
Ginzberg       David         Albertovich   1897  Vilno
Ginzburg       Lev           Grigorevich   1895  Vilno
Ginzburg       Oskar         Moiseevich    1891  Dvinsk
Ginzburg       David         Naumovich     1890  Mogilev
Girshovich     Boris         Iosifovich    1906  Disna
Glezer         Moisej        Abramovich    1891  Vilno
Glezerman      Ilya          Osipovich     1884  Vitebsk
Gozhanskij     Moisej        Saulovich     1896  Slonim
Golant         Boris         Yakovlevich   1906  Gomel
Golemba        Aleksandr     Lvovich       1900  Oshmyani
Golub          Efim          Gutmanovich   1893  Lebedva Vilenskogo uezda
Golinker       Iosif         Solomonovich  1909  Minsk
Goldberg       Abram         Solomonovich  1898  Belostok
Goldberg-      Solomon       Lejbovich     1897  Ershachi Roslavlevskogo
  Gurevich                                       Smolenskoj obl.
Goldin         Yakov         Grigorevich   1898  Belarus
Goldman        Leon          Isaakovich    1877  Vilno
Goldman        Evgenij       Mikhajlovich  1900  Vitebsk
Golman         David         Efimovich     1888  Ulla Vitebskoj gub.
Gorbatkin      Grigorij      Borisovich    1904  Mogilev
Gorbulskij     Solomon       Evseevich     1900  Grodno
Gorbunova      Frida         Abramovna     1899  Vitebsk
Gordon         Boris         Moiseevich    1896  Dvinsk
Gorin-         Aron          Solomonovich  1900  Minsk
  Lunlin
Gornina        Olga          Maksimovna    1906  Belostok
Graevskij      Vladimir      Isaakovich    1904  Bobrujsk
Grek           Ruvim         Iosifovich    1904  Starie Dorogi,
Gribov         Shakhna       Moiseevich    1913  Vitebsk
Grinberg       Rafail        Efimovich     1900  Rogachev
Grinblat       Abram         Yakovlevich   1887  Gomel
Grinshtejn     Mark          Lvovich       1894  Bobrujsk
Grodzenskij    Ivan          Ivanovich     1877  Vilno
Grodzenskij    Samuil        Genrikhovich  1893  Slonim
Groer          Iezikejl      Abramovich    1886  Grodno
Grozovskij     Ajzik         Gertsevich    1900  Zelva
Grunkin        Samuil        Mikhajlovich  1897  Beshenkovichi
Grushevskij    Leon          Markovich     1902  Belostok
Gurevich       Aleksandr     Iosifovich    1896  Belostok
Gurevich       Natan         Yakovlevich   1882  Dubrovka Cherikovskogo
                                                 Mogilevskoj gub.
Gurevich       Abram         Borisovich    1895  Zhlobin
Gurevich       Evsej         Markovich     1888  Labirovka 
                                                 Rogachevskogo uezda 
                                                 Mogilevskoj obl.
Gurevich       Moisej        Borisovich    1869  Mogilev
Gurevich       Grigorij      Lvovich       1888  Rudnya Smolenskoj gub.
Gurevich       Fajvush       Lejbovich     1891  Tikhinichi
                                                 Rogachevskogo
Gutman         Lev           Nisonovich    1906  Chernigov
Gukhman        Khaya-Revekka Mironovna     1896  Velizh
Gukhman        Efim          Izrailovich   1884  Mozir
Gukhman        Efim          Mikhajlovich  1884  Mozir
Dajkhovskij    Moisej        Yakovlevich   1886  Peski Volkoviskogo uezda 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Dantsig        Viktor        Akimovich     1902  Shchedrin Bobrujskogo
rajona
Dvoretskij     Moisej        Izrailevich   1886  Dyatlovo Slonimskogo uezda 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Dvoretskij     Yakov         Lvovich       1892  Slonim
Dvorkin        Aleksandr     Markovich     1901  Noral, Rechitskogo uezda
                                                 Minsk gub.
Devenishskij   Semen         Abramovich    1906  Binyakoni Lidskogo uezda 
                                                 Vilenskoj gub.
Dejch          Maks          Abelevich     1885  Dvinsk
Denotkin       Samuil        Moiseevich    1899  Berezino
Derechin       Grigorij      Markovich     1887  Selyutichi, Petrikovskogo
Derchanskij    Samuil        Moiseevich    1899  Vilno
Dzentselskij   Arkadij       Yakovlevich   1896  Vilno
Dzyurkovskij   Evgenij       Markovich     1870  Dvinsk
Dimant         Boris         Georgievich   1905  Korsakovo
Dinershtejn    Moisej        Iosifovich    1893  Minsk
Dobrejtser     Isaak         Aronovich     1878  Mogilev
Dojno          Miron         Efimovich     1900  Bobrujsk
Dolgopolskij   Evgenij       Markovich     1894  Gorodok Vitebskoj gub.
Dubovskij      Yakov         Danovich      1898  Lida
Dukor          Girsh         Iosifovich    1900  Uzda
Durmashkin     Ilya          Lvovich       1884  Minsk
Diment         Mikhail       Efimovich     1903  chausi
Dyatkin        Efim          Iosifovich    1888  Vitebsk
Dyatlovitskij  Azriel-Vulf   Samojlovich   1893  Belarus
Evzerikhin     Lev           Nikolaevich   1894  Ryasni
Ezerskij       Pavel         Naumovich     1897  Rechitsa
Eltsov         Rafail        Grigorevich   1894  Slonim
Zherebovich    Semen         Solomonovich  1896  Kopatkevichi
                                                 Mozirskogo uezda
Zabelishinskij Khaim         Moiseevich    1897  Krichev
Zakgejm        Moisej        Davidovich    1886  Belostok
Zakgejm        Yudel         Ruvimovich    1898  Vitebsk
Zalmanzon      Simon         Lejbovich     1897  Orsha
Zaretskij      Mikhail       Isaakovich    1903  Gorodishche 
                                                 Novogrudskogo uezda
Zarkh          Moisej        Naumovich     1898  Vitebsk
Zelikson       Efim          Lazarevich    1890  Velizh
Zeldin         Boris         Abramovich    1903  Belarus
Zeldovich      Mikhail       Evseevich     1900  Rudnya Smolenskoj oblasti
Zilpert        Boris         Moiseevich    1891  Velizh
Zinde          Mikhail                     1909  Slutsk
Ziskind        Vladimir      Lazarevich    1895  Gorki Mogilevskoj gub.
Zorin          Leonid        Aleksandrovich1896  Gomel
Ivanitskij     Yulij         Moiseevich    1895  Dyatlovo Slonimskogo uezda 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Ilfirovich     Mark          Borisovich    1903  Vitebsk
Imenitov       Mark          Semenovich    1907  Rezhitse Vitebskoj gub.
Iolson         Lev           Maksimovich   1891  Vilno
Ioffe          Semen         Samojlovich   1895  Mosari Vilenskoj gub.
Ioelson-       Evgenij       Borisovich    1901  Minsk
  Grodzyanskij
Isaakov        Lipa          Vulfovich     1902  Medvedichi Slutskogo uezda 
Isurin         Iosif         Pavlovich     1902  Vitebsk
Itsekson       Mikhail       Ilich         1900  Vitebsk
Ishova-        Rozaliya      Moiseevna     1890  Mogilev
  Epshteijn
Kagan          Ilya          Borisovich    1887  Zhuravichi Mogilev. gub.,
Kagan          Isaak         Rafailovich   1882  Surazh Vitebskoj gub.
Kaganov        Iosif         Zakharovich   1888  cherikov,
Kazovskaya     Faini         Yakovlevna    1899  Gomel
Kazovskaya     Ida           SHlemovna     1914  Rechitsa
Kamenkovich    Zinaida       Solomonovna   1901  Velizh
Kamermakher    Shaya         Iosifovich    1899  Vilno
Kanner         Grigorij      Iosifovich    1897  Disna
Kantarovich    Boris         Ilich         1891  Mogilev
Kantorovich    Yakov         Aronovich     1895  Minsk
Kapelyush      Solomon       Abramovich    1886  Chereya
Kapilovskij    Yakov         Veniaminovich 1915  Dvinsk
Kaplan         Zinovij       Abramovich    1905  Bobrujsk
Kaplan         Iosif         Isaevich      1880  Volkovisk
Kaplan         Abram         Evnovich      1901  Lyutomshchizni bivshego 
                                                 Oshmyanskogo uezda
Kaplinskij     Tevel         Lvovich       1906  Kolbovichi Slonimskogo uez
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Karp           Sergej        Benediktovich 1892  Vilenskaya gub.
Katsman        Zalman        Isaakovich    1905  Selets Mogilevskogo rajona
Katsnelson     Leonid        Abramovitch   1890  Bobrujsk
Kvil           Semen         Benediktovich 1900  Dvinsk
Kedzik-Tsoglin Naum          Davidovich    1899  Loev
Kiveliovich    Antsel        Ovseevich     1897  Vilno
Kil            Mikhail       Isaakovich    1896  Dvinsk
Kiselgof       Timofej       Aleksandrovich1902  Vitebsk
Kissin         Abram         Ananevich     1885  Kokhanovo
Klebanov       Maks          Abramovich    1905  Borisov
Klochkovskaya  Basya         Kopilevna     1879  Vilno
Klyatkevich    Samuil        Abramovich    1894  Belostok
Knishinskij    Iovel         Davidovich    1887  Belostok
                             (Lazarevich)
Koblents       Beniamin      Zalmanovich   1904  Kovno
Kovalskij      Iosif         Adamovich     1896  Nesvizh
Kovner         Isaak         Lvovich       1904  Kovno
Kovner         Yakov         Meerovich     1894  Koshelevo
                                                 Budo-Koshelevskogo                               
                                                 Gomelevskoj obl. 
Kolmanovskij   David         Markovich     1896  Mogilev
Kolyanskij     Sergej        Grigorevich   1888  Vilno
Kon-Kozovskaya Dora          Solomonovna   1903  Rechitsa
Kontorovskij   Evsej         Abramovich    1902  Belostok
Kopelevich     Semen         Khaimovich    1905  Ilya
Kosoj          Mark          Vladimirovich 1899  Gomel
Kosoj          Mikhail       Pavlovich     1890  Kopis Gomelskoj gub.
Kokhanov       Samuil        Mikhajlovich  1898  Vitebsk
Kramnik        Izrail        Lvovich       1895  Bashchevichi Klichevskogo
Kraskin        Arkadij       Samuilovich   1891  Dorogobuzh
Kremnev        Lev           Yakovlevich   1896  Rechitsa
Krichevskaya   Tatyana       Solomonovna   1910  Rechitsa
Krichevskij    Mikhail       Ilich         1887  Chernigovskoj oblasti
                                                 Novgorod-Severskogo rajona 
                                                 Forastovichi
Krozer         Rafail        Zalkindovich  1904  Dvinsk
Krimskij       Lev           Grigorevich   1888  Mozir
Kunin          Abram         Izrailevich   1904  Koshniki Liozyanskogo r-na 
                                                 Belorusskoj SSR
Kutikov        Evsej         Lejvikovich   1901  Rogachev
Kushner        Boris         Anisimovich   1888  Vitebsk
Kushner        Mikhail       Grigorevich   1872  Vitebsk
Laveter        David         Lvovich       1896  Troki
Lande          Vulf          Anisimovich   1876  Brest-Litovsk
Lantsevitskij  Mikhail       Markovich     1898  Volkovisk
Launshtejn     Mark          Davidovich    1905  Dvinsk
Lebskij        David         Iosifovich    1900  Mogilev
Levenbuk       David         Ionovich      1887  Belostok
Levin          Naum          Abramovich    1899  Borisov
Levin          Aron          Iosifovich    1885  Krasnoluki
Levin          Ruvim         Yakovlevich   1898  Krupki bivsh. Mogilev. gub.
Levin          Abram         Isaakovich    1904  Minsk
Levin          Naum          Yakovlevich   1908  Mogilev
Levin          Mikhail       Ilich         1904  Smolensk
Levints        Girsh         Evseevich     1896  Belostok
Levit          Basya         Efimovna      1906  Derechin Grodnenskoj gub.
Levitan        Moisej        Borisovich    1889  Glubokoe
Lezhnev-       Abram         Zakharovich   1893  Bobrujsk
  Gorelik
Leplevskij     Grigorij      Moiseevich    1899  Brest-Litovsk
Ler            Boris         Mikhajlovich  1896  Velizh
Libinson       Ilya          Moiseevich    1903  Vitebsk
Libson         Yakov         Nikolaevich   1882  Vitebsk
Livshits       Semen         Lvovich       1893  Bobrujsk
Livshits       Semen         Fedorovich    1904  Mogilev
Livshits       Yakov         Abramovich    1896  Mozir
Liman          Abram         Alterovich    1900  Baranovichi
Lipman         Vladimir      Aleksandrovich1902  Minsk
Lipov          Samuil        Rafailovich   1900  Rossieni Kovenskoj gub.
Lipskij        Efrem         Ilich         1884  Vilno
Lipshits       Lev           Markovich     1899  Brest-Litovsk
Lipshits       Pavel         Abramovich    1902  Druskeniki Grodnenskoj gub.
Lis            Arkadij       Samojlovich   1906  Belostok
Lifshits       Yakov         Abramovich    1915  Borisov
Lobok          Mordkhaj Lejb Moiseevich    1899  Livengof Vitebskoj gub.
Lozovskij      Lejb-Mordukh  Shmuilovich   1909  Vitebsk
Lokshin        Solomon-ZalkinGirshevich    1901  Vitebsk
Lukomskij      Samuil        Moiseevich    1899  Bikov
Lure           Grigorij      Isaakovich    1878  Vitebsk
Lyubin         Arkadij       Iosifovich    1907  Zhlobin
Lyutenberg     Maks          Moiseevich    1883  Visokolitovskoe 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Magidov        Evsej         Solomonovich  1898  Mogilev
Magidson       Moisej        Yakovlevich   1889  Svireli Klimovichskogo r-na
Mazo           Boris         Isaevich      1904  Gorki Mogilevskoj gub.
Majzel         Vitalij       Lvovich       1901  Vitebsk
Majzel         Isaj          Solomonovich  1900  Dvinsk
Majzels        Boris         Solomonovich  1908  Minsk
Majorov        Mikhail       Moiseevich    1890  Skorodnoe Mozirskogo 
                                                 rajona Minskoj oblasti
Makrovich      Samuil        Tsalovich     1903  Dolgovichi Mstislavskogo 
Maksimovskij-  Abram         Mojseevich    1898  der. Lukomir bivsh.
  Rozenshajn                                     Grodnenskoj gub.
Malij          Berk          Ioselevich    1878  Parichi
Maltsev        Mendel        Gavrilovich   1903  Vitebsk
Manevich       Boris         Isaakovich    1891  Kostyukovichi, Mogilevskoj
gub.
Margolin       Natan         Veniaminovich 1895  Loev
Margolin       Lev           Solomonovich  1895  Minsk
Markovich      Veniamin      Moiseevich    1911  Vilno
Marmut         Fajvush       Ruvimovich    1898  Vilno
Maryamov       Izrail        Emmanuilovich 1898  Krunejki Rechitskogo uezda
Maryasin       Lev           Efimovich     1894  Mogilev
Maryasin       Aleksandr     Efimovich     1893  Mogilev
Matlin         Vilyam        Solomonovich  1891  Vetka Gomelskoj gub.
Meerzon        Zhozef        Isaakovich    1894  Velizh
Meerovich      Meer          Gershevich    1902  Gorodok Belostokskogo uezda
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Meerson        Grigorij      Grigorevich   1887  Vitebsk
Melamed        Ilya          Iosifovich    1895  Dvinsk
Mekhanik       Berko         Yakovlevich   1898  Davidovka Bobrujskogo
Milejkovskij   David         Samuilovich   1897  Smorgon
Milyavskij     Efim          Aronovich     1900  Rechitsa
Mikhlin        Pilat         Rafailovich   1898  Krichev
Mitskun        Vladimir      Semenovich    1891  Vilno
Mishel         Anatolij      Orestovich    1884  Pinsk
Mogilevich     Efim          Grigorevich   1888  Bragin
Morgenshtern   Iosif         Mendelevich   1902  Minsk
Moroz          Grigorij      Semenovich    1893  Shklov
Moroz-Iosem    Yakov         Moiseevich    1898  Krinki Grodnenskoj gub.
Mulyarov       Yakov         Abramovich    1903  Drissa
Murinson       Moisej        Khaimovich    1890  Vitebsk
Mishkovskij    Veniamin      Markovich     1890  Nesvizh
Najshtat       Abram         Grigorevich   1892  Mogilev
Naumov-Glatman Naum          Abramovich    1898  Gomel
Nakhimson      Miron         Isaakovich    1880  Vilno
Nejman         Genrikh       Yakovlevich   1903  Volkovisk
Nejman         Zinovij       Iosifovich    1897  Lida
Nejfeld        Solomon       Markovich     1886  Minsk
Nesvizhskij    Arij          Markovich     1903  Baranovichi
Nikolaev-      Izrail        Markovich     1899  Volkovisk
  Ramberg
Nozhnitskaya   Ietta         Iosifovna     1896  Ruzhani Grodnenskoj gub.
Norkin         Boris         Osipovich     1895  Rogachev
Norkin         Ilya          Saulovich     1891  Seliba Berezinskogo rajona
Okun           Abram         Markovich     1892  Orsha
                             (Mendelevich) 
Orel           Isidor        Moiseevich    1886  Gorodishche 
                                                 Novogrudskogo uez
Osherov        Boris         Davidovich    1888  Surazh Smolenskoj gub.
Pappe          Mariya        Aleksandrovna 1899  Lipnishki Vilenskoj gub.
Partin         SHolom        Moiseevich    1900  Vitebsk
Pevzin         Ilya          Moiseevich    1904  Starie Dorogi,
Perlovskij     Abram         Borisovich    1902  Gomel
Persin         Boris         Yudovich      1906  Cherikov
Pertsovskij    Zakhar        Davidovich    1898  Gomel
Pikman         Yakov         Abramovich    1894  Pinsk
Pinson         Boris         Davidovich    1892  Vitebsk
Pinus          Aron          Lazarevich    1892  Kholmichi Rechitskogo
rajona
Pliner         Izrail        Izrailevich   1896  Pestavi Vilenskoj gub.
Plisetskij     Mikhail       Emmanuilovich 1899  Gomel
Plotkin        Mark          Abramovich    1895  Gomel
Podzemskij     Mark          Klimentevich  1883  Lida
Polonovskij    Moisej        Iosifovich    1882  Pruzhani
Polyak         Mark          Vasilevich    1912  Dvinsk
Polyakevich    Grigorij      Semenovich    1897  Belsk Grodnenskoj gub.
Popok          Samuil        Abramovich    1900  Khislavich Smolenskoj obl.
Pochter        Grigorij      Isaakovich    1899  Vilno
Prigozhin      Abram         Grigorevich   1896  Smolensk
Prigoniker     Yakov         Elevich       1901  Orsha
Pruss          Vladimir      Osipovich     1883  Gorodok Vitebskoj gub.
Pugach         Izrail        Naumovich     1880  Rechitsa
Pumpyan        Mark          Aronovich     1903  Vilno
Pyasetskij     Bernard       Grigorevich   1900  Vilno
Rabinovich     Iuda          Markovich     1899  Brest-Litovsk
Rajkh-Zakon    Ilya          Lvovich       1876  Vilno
Rajchuk        Elya          Elyashevich   1873  Vilno
Ramm           Semen         Naumovich     1890  Gomel
Rapoport       Mikhail       Yurevich      1882  Vitebsk
Rapoport       Grigorij      Yakovlevich   1890  Glusk
Ratner         Aleksandr     Davidovich    1903  Mogilev
Ratner         Zalman        Girshevich    1885  Starobil
Rautenshtejn   Aleksandr     Isaakovich    1885  Grodno
Rakhovskij     Yakov         Lvovich       1897  Mozir
Revzin         Mikhail       Semenovich    1896  Zakharino Roslavlskogo
                                                 Smolenskoj obl.
Rog            Savva         Borisovich    1898  Orsha
Rozenblyum     Lejba         Khaimovich    1904  Borisov
Rozengolts     Arkadij       Pavlovich     1889  Vitebsk
Rozental       Yakov         Efimovich     1898  Gomel
Rozenfeld      Shevel        Iosifovich    1888  Rogachev
Rozovskij      Izrail        Leopoldovich  1899  Stolptsi
Romanovskij    Abram         Mironovich    1896  Lida
Romm           Vladimir      Georgievich   1896  Vilno
Romm           Nikolaj       Nikolaevich   1884  Polotsk
Rokhkin        Grigorij      Evseevich     1890  Volkovisk
Roshal         Lev           Borisovich    1896  Rogachev
Rubinshtejn    Vladimir      Yakovlevich   1894  Minsk
Rudin          Yakov         Samojlovich   1898  Brest-Litovsk
Rusin          Iosif         Zakharovich   1886  Vitebsk
Ryabenkoj      Salamon       Abramovich    1898  Gomel
  (Ryabenkij)
Ryabukhina-    Anna          Samojlovna    1899  Polotsk
  Sedova
Ryazanskij     Abram         Moiseevich    1888  Koreni Recheskogo uezda
Savitskij      Iosif         Abramovich    1886  Dvorets Slonimskogo uezda 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Samarovitskij  Pavel         Grigorevich   1904  Slonim
Sandler        David         Efimovich     1895  Surazh Zapadnoj oblasti
Sapiro         Zelman        Abramovich    1896  Volkovisk
Saravajskij    Samuil        Abramovich    1900  Vitebsk
Sakhnovskaya-  Mariya        Filippovna    1897  Vilno
   Flerova
Sverdlov       Samuil        Isaevich      1905  Priluki Chernigovskoj gub
Svetlov-       Viktor        Lvovich       1902  Berezino
  Khejfets 
Svyadoshch     Abram         Lvovich       1887  Vilno
Sekundo        Ida           Semenovna     1884  Krejtsburg Vitebskoj gub.
Sidlin         Roman         Abramovivch   1896  Vilno
Simkhovich     Mark          Saulovich     1896  Semenovka Novozibkovskogo
                                                 Zapadnoj obl.
Sirenev        Solomon       Arkadevich    1902  Vitebsk
Skakalskij     Lev           Efimovich     1910  Petrikov
Slavin         Isaak         Yakovlevich   1899  Priluki Chernigovskoj gub
Slepyan        Lev           Vladimirovich 1898  Minsk
Slepyan        Iosif         Abramovich    1903  Minsk
Slomyanskij    Moisej        Fajvilovich   1881  Grodno
Slonimskij     Iosif         Mordukhovich  1902  Dvinsk
Slutskin       Solomon       Grigorevich   1904  Smolensk
Solomon        SHlema        Abramovich    1896  Vitebsk
Sorkin         Naum          Efremovich    1907  Bobrujsk
Soskin         Mikhail       Lazarevich    1887  Bobri Mogilevskoj gub.
Sosnovskij-    Bents-Boris   Mikhajlovich  1896  Bobrujsk
  Simanskij
Stavskaya      Faina         Efremovna     1890  Antopol
Stanislavskij  Lazar         Isaakovich    1899  Belostok
Sternin        Isor (Iosif)  Evzirovich    1902  Vitebsk
Stoklitskij    Sergej        Ilich         1900  Kharkov
Stolyar        Samuil        Osipovich     1900  Slutsk
Stoyanovskij   Abram         Iosifovich    1898  Kerch
Strunin        Aleksandr     Abramovich    1887  Vitebsk
Stukater       Abram         Aronovich     1890  Vilno
Sukenik        Itke-Elya     Khajmovna     1902  Belostok
Sulskij        Petr          Lazarevich    1901  Semenovichi, r-n Uzda,
Sukhovitskij   Boris         Efimovich     1899  Shatilki Prichskogo r-na
Sirkina        Vera          Yakovlevna    1900  Druya
Sirkin-Bernard Albert        Iokhimovich   1895  Vilno
Tabakov        Yakov         Isaakovich    1888  Vitebsk
Tajts          Lev           Fedorovich    1909  Dvinsk
Talalaj        Lazar         Borisovich    1902  Mogilev
Talmi          Leon          Yakovlevich   1893  Lyakhovichi
Tamarin        Anton         Moiseevich    1884  der.Prudok 
                                                 Klimovicheskogo rajona
                                                 Mogilevskoj oblasti
Tamarkin       Solomon       Markovich     1902  Orsha
Tanin-Kaplan   Tankhum       Pinkhusovich  1893  Alakhovo Minskoj gub.
Tankus         Ajzik         Natanovich    1899  Grodno
Tankhilevich   Abram         Markovich     1900  Minsk
Taubin         Yakov         Grigorevich   1900  Pinsk
Temkin         Ajzik         Gershevich    1896  Kozelets, Chernigov. gub.
Terman         Boris         Arkadevich    1902  Lezno
Teumin         Yakov         Abramovich    1895  Karpovichi Minskoj oblasti
Tomchin        Yurij-Yudel   Yakovlevich   1898  Minsk
Trejvas        Boris         Efimovich     1898  Yukhovichi Polotskogo uezda

                                                 Vitebskoj gub.
Trivosh        Simon         Bentsianovich 1901  Druya
Tulbovich      Abram         Lvovich       1895  der.Patmyalniki 
                                                 Rezhitskogo uezda 
                                                 Vitebskoj gub.
Tumanov-       Iosif         Rafailovich   1896  Druskeniki Grodnenskoj gub.
  Rozenblyum
Turkenich      Grigorij      Abramovich    1900  Pinsk
Fajn           Emma          Moiseevna     1908  Luninets Minskoj gub.
Fajngauz       Yakov         Davidovich    1891  Borisov
Farberov       Zinovij       Pavlovich     1897  Gomel
Fejgenberg     Ilya          Solomonovich  1893  Gomel
Fejgin         Vladimir      Grigorevich   1901  Belostok
Feldman        Boris         Mironovich    1890  Pinsk
Filkelshtejn   Aron          Zalmanovich   1887  Vetka Gomelskoj oblasti
Fin            Yakov         Isaakovich    1891  Disna
Firin          Semen         Grigorevich   1898  Vilno
Fish           Grigorij      Khajmovich    1903  Dvinsk
Flidermaus     Lev           Maksimovich   1902  Vilno
Fradkin        Grigorij      Savelevich    1884  Beshenkovichi
Fradkin        Isaak         Efimovich     1888  Charikov biv. Mogilev.
Frank          Maks          Efimovich     1898  Lyutsin Vitebskoj gub.
Frejdzon       Lazar         Aleksandrovich1897  Elviya Smolenskoj gub.
Frid           Abram         Ilich         1881  Dukori, Pukhovicheskij r-n,
Fridlyand      Grigorij      Samojlovich   1897  Minsk
Fridman        Yakov         Naumovich     1883  Beshenkovichi
Fridman        Abram         Ajzikovich    1902  Lunya Grodnenskoj gub.
Frumkin        Aleksandr     Borisovich    1905  Vilno
Frumkin        Moisej        Ilich         1878  Slutsk
Fuks           Albert        Lvovich       1857  Grodno
Furems         Moisej        Vulfovich     1897  Minsk
Khavina-       Raisa         Leonidovna    1904  Gomel
  Skripnik
Khazanovich    Yakov         Isaakovich    1910  Bragin
Kharin         Solomon       Mikhajlovich  1897  Grodno
Khataevich     Mendel        Markovich     1893  Gomel
Khashin        Aleksandr     Borisovich    1888  Minsk
  (Averbukh)
Khejfets       Lazar         Kalmanovich   1894  Senno
Khovanovich    Naum          Abramovich    1904  Brest-Litovsk
Khurgin        Isaak         Abramovich    1892  Orsha
Tsalikhin      Mikhail       Naumovich     1904  Dvinsk
Tselniker      Srul          Mejerovich    1896  Mogilev
Tsinman        Miron         Arkadevich    1890  Vilno
Tsodiks        Moisej        Izrailevich   1898  Nesvizh
Tsukerman      Meera         Berkov-Zelikov1891  Minsk
Tsilov         Moisej        Aronovich     1898  Gomel
Chernomordik   Mikhail       Emmanuilovich 1901  Timkovichi
Chernomordik   Evgenij       Emmanuilovich 1897  Timkovichi
Chernij-Simon  Itsko         Efimovich     1880  Chashniki Lepelskogo uezda 
                                                 Vitebskoj gub.
Chernyavskij   Solomon       Noevich       1900  Mogilev
ChernYakov     Lev           Aronovich     1902  Selvansk Volkovisskogo
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Chukhman       Abram         Yakovlevich   1897  Khojniki,
Shavelzon      Anatolij      Moiseevich    1880  Minsk
Shadkhan       Yakov         Savelevich    1894  Polotsk
Shajkevich     Yakov         Davidovich    1897  Minsk
Shalito        Afraim        Mikhajlovich  1890  Orsha
Shapiro        Isaak         Ilich         1895  Borisov
Shapiro        Maks          Ilich         1891  Borisov
Shapiro        Arkadij       Naumovich     1883  Vilno
Shaposhnik     Lejzer-Simon  Khajmovich    1883  Minsk
Shapshik       Samuil        Abramovich    1891  Kobrin
Shafirovich    Volf          Lazarevich    1885  Volna Grodnenskoj gub.
Shafran        Miron         Moiseevich    1899  Belsk Grodnenskoj gub.
Shvarts        Moisej        Aronovich     1905  Slonim
Shvarts        Sergej        Solomonovich  1894  Sumelishki bivsh.
                                                 Vilenskoj gub.
Shvedik        Konstantin    Davidovich    1895  Osipovichi
Shejnin        Efim          Izrailevich   1883  Vilno
Sher           Izrail        Moiseevich    1898  der.Dvortsi 
                                                 Brest-Litovskogo uezda 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Sherman        Pavel         Naumovich     1889  Yurovichi Rechenskogo
                                                 Minskoj gub.
Shlejfer       Ilya          Osipovich     1892  Dokshitsi
Shliosberg     Mikhail       Isaakovich    1893  Parovaya Mozirskogo uezda
                                                 Minskoj gub.
Shmidt         Karl          Yakovlevich   1903  Belostok
Shmidt         Shmeral       Vulfovich     1913  Bobrujsk
Shneerson      Moisej        Borisovich    1901  Lyadi Goretskogo uezda
Shneerson      Iosif         Solomonovich  1899  Surazh Chernigovskoj gub.
Shneerson      Natan         Mikhajlovich  1901  Surazh Chernigovskoj gub.
Shnitman       Lev           Aleksandrovich1890  Minsk
Shpigelglaz    Sergej        Mikhajlovich  1898  Mosti bivsh.Grodnenskoj
Shpindler      Evsej         Maksimovich   1884  Grodno
Shtejn         Aron          Mendeleevich  1902  Bobrujsk
Shtejnbok      David         Markovich     1899  Lenin
Shubin         Isidor        Grigorevich   1898  Novie Troki bivsh.
                                                 Vilenskoj gub.
Shulman        Mikhail       Moiseevich    1882  Lepel
Shur           Konstantin    Vladimirovich 1882  Kopis Mogilevskoj obl.
Shukhman       Mark          Solomonovich  1901  Elsk
Elkin          Zinovij       Emmanuilovich 1903  Gomel
Elkind         Yulij         Grigorevich   1902  Borisov
Elkind         Boris         Mikhajlovich  1899  Borisov
Elyashberg     Iosif         Evseevich     1888  Gomel
Emdin          Yakov         Rafailovich   1891  Mogilev
Entin          Boris         Grigorevich   1898  Minsk
Epshtejn       David         Khajmovich    1909  Vilno
Epshtejn       Moisej        Solomonovich  1890  Ruzhani Grodnenskoj gub.
Esterman       Isaak         Semenovich    1890  Slonim
Estrin         Semen         Ilich         1903  Roslavl Smolenskoj gub.
Efroimson      Genakh        Movshevich    1912  Vilno
Yuvin          Yurij         Emmanuilovich 1899  Gomel
Yurdzik        Semen         Borisovich    1885  Vilno
Yaglom         Yakov         Kivovich      1898  Grodnenskaya guberniya
Yagust         Iona          Moiseevich    1900  Belostok
Yazgur         Boris         Izraelevich   1903  Vitebsk
Yakobson       Boris         Moiseevich    1900  Dolginovo Vilenskoj gub.
Yakovlev       Yakov         Arkadevich    1896  Belostok
  (Enshtejn)  
Yakubson       Yakov         Gerasimovich  1904  Vilno
Yakubson       Meer          Khaimovich    1895  Mogilev
Yanovskaya     Ida           Grigorevna    1900  Belostok
Yarmovskij     Boris         Davidovich    1889  der. Porechino 
                                                 Grodnenskoj gub.
Yaffe          Georg         Yulevich      1890  Likovo

NOTES TO PURGE LIST

1) FORMAT

The names here are transliterated into the Roman alphabet, but they are listed in the same order that they appear in the Keroor database. That means, for example, that names starting with V come *before* names starting with D. Remember, too, that transliteration can produce really strange spellings. If you are really interested in a personal name or place name, spend the time to look at this whole list before giving up.

The style used for recording the "place of birth" is entirely inconsistent. If you see two similar place names on the list, chances are they're just different versions of the name of the same place.

Some transliterators use apostrophes to represent the Russian soft palatization letter, but apostrophes were excluded from this transliteration because they take up space and look ugly.

2) WHO'S STALIN? --

Biography of Stalin

Academic resources for studying Stalin and his era

Keep in mind that being purged is *bad.* As much as you might want to find information about your Eastern European relatives, it's better that their names not appear on this list.

3) CONTACTING KEROOR?

You could try contacting either Keroor itself, or the Moscow Choral Synagogue, the host of Keroor's site. Keep in mind that people in Russia may not even be able to make out the letters in English email, let alone read English.

Keroor, keroor@chat.ru

Moscow Choral Synagogue Web site

4) NEW TO GENEALOGY?

Try these sites:

General Genealogy Info

Eastern European Info

5) NEW TO CYRILLIC? If you have trouble reading Cyrillic with Netscape on a Windows 95 computer, try visiting these sites:

Vladimir Veytsel's Windows Russification Guide

Paul Gorodyansky's Netscape Russification Guide

6) AUTOMATED TRANSLITERATION

If you have Windows and Microsoft Word, and you want to transliterate a large Russian computer file into English automatically, you should start by reading the Russification guides.

You can get Cyrillic font and Cyrillic keyboard software for free. Install it, then start Word, turn on the Russian keyboard option, and paste the file you want transliterated into Word. Use Word's global "find and replace" feature to find each Cyrillic character and replace it with the Roman alphabet equivalent.

Unfortunately, you can't type Cyrillic into the "find" blank, but you *can* select, copy and paste a Cyrillic character into the "find" blank. This is a pain in the neck, but much easier than transliterating a long file by hand. Keep in mind that you have to transliterate ALL of the Cyrillic characters, even the ones that look like Roman letters. "A" looks the same in both Russian and English, but the "Russian A" and the "English A" come from different computer character sets.

7) BLIND or VISUALLY IMPAIRED -- All of the important information on this page consists of pure text with a few simple HTML commands. The only graphic on this page is a hit counter.

8) FUTURE IMPROVEMENTS -- There will probably NOT be a transliteration of the entire Stalin list, or a translation of the Russian notices on the purge victims, placed here any time soon.

First, because A.L. Bell has huge shopping bags of stuff in need of transliterating, translating and digitizing from the Minsk official newspapers for the 1800s, and really wants to do that work first.

Second, because A.L. Bell is a monolingual American who reads Russian very, veeeeeeery slowly. Chances are, if you can get Cyrillic characters to show up on your browser at all, you can read Russian as well as A.L. Bell.

Third, because A.L. Bell really wants people to continue to visit the Keroor site. Maybe Keroor could raise money by setting up an online credit card payment system and raise money by translating entries for $10 apiece, or something like that.

However, A.L. Bell will try to put a translation of the meaning of all the Russian column headings here sometime in the next week.

9) CREATORS -- Vitaly Charny found the purge Web site and picked out the Belarusans. This particular transliterated version of Vitaly's list was put together by A.L. Bell on Jan. 27, 2000.

A.L. Bell knows very, very little about Russian, Stalin or purges, but you can try sending any questions to:

allbell@vnet.net

The A.L. Bell Genealogy Resource List